The World Gourmet Series: Awards of Excellence

by Eielson Low on March 15, 2012

Editor’s Note: The facts might be a little lengthy, so if you’re interested to just read through the winners of awards such as the Restaurant of the Year and Chef of the Year, scroll on down!

Now in its 16th edition, The World Gourmet Series is ready to enthrall visitors, mostly discerning food connoisseurs, with a mix of delights including a stellar cast of Michelin-starred chefs to internationally acclaimed vintners and a host of captivating activities. With the theme, “A Heritage of Flavors”, The World Gourmet Series will pay homage to a range of cuisines from around the world while celebrating and showcasing various contemporary culinary methods and techniques. In accordance to the theme, some events will be held at Singapore’s top heritage sites, including, historical Alkaff Mansion, Bukit Timah Fire Station, Hotel Fort Canning and National Museum of Singapore!

One of the events happening during The World Gourmet Series includes the World Gourmet Series Awards of Excellence, or AOE for short. Returning for its 12th year, it is supported by the Singapore Tourism Board and celebrates the pinnacle of culinary excellence in Singapore and the region. This year, a total of 118 nominees will compete for 24 local and regional awards. Over its 12 years, the AOE has played an important role in recognizing the very best in our Food & Beverage sector and thus setting a benchmark which in turn has contributed to the Food & Beverage industry striving towards even higher levels of excellence

 

BannerAs Ms Jacquelyn Tan, Business Director and Head of Credit Payment Products at Citibank Singapore, said, ” It is through platforms like the World Gourmet Series Awards of Excellence that we are able to play our part in strengthening Singapore’s offering as a global culinary destination and bringing it to greater heights.”

Another of one of the individuals on the panel during the World Gourmet Series Press Conference held at at-sunrice GlobalChef Academy included the CEO of the location provider, Christophe Megel. He said “The scholarships provided by at-sunrice GlobalChef Academy for the Awards of Excellence has been very successful, with graduates coming out uplifted and ready for working life”

The scholarships he was referring to are numbered at 9, of which 2 are educational and 7 are experiential.

Experiential Scholarships (nominees in italics)

Acqua Panna Hospitality Scholarship
Khairil Farhan bin Mohamed Nirwan, Les Amis Group Pte Ltd
Ryan Lim, SHATEC Institutes
Seow Wen Qian, SHATEC Institutes
Zarina Mohamed Omar, Singapore Marriot

The At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy and Johnson & Wales University Culinary Scholarship
Chin Wei Jie Daniel, SHATEC Institutes
Ditanajay Narayan Rao, SHATEC Institutes
Liu Zhihong Wilfred, At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy

Roberto Antonio Abello III, At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy
Shaun Gian, SHATEC Industries


The Bodegas Torres Wine Scholarship
Gan Keng Boon Ryan, American Club
Lau Yufei, Declan, SHATEC Industries

Dong Lei, SHATEC Industries
Lu Shujun, Cris, Auric Pacific Marketing Pte Ltd
Tan Eng Soon, Wine Culture Pte Ltd


The Johanninger Wine Scholarship
Gan Keng Boon Ryan, American Club
Lau Yufei, Declan, SHATEC Industries

Dong Lei, SHATEC Industries
Lu Shujun, Cris, Auric Pacific Marketing Pte Ltd
Tan Eng Soon, Wine Culture Pte Ltd


The Paul Jaboulet Aîné and Chåteau La Lagune Wine Scholarship
Gan Keng Boon Ryan, American Club
Lau Yufei, Declan, SHATEC Industries

Dong Lei, SHATEC Industries
Lu Shujun, Cris, Auric Pacific Marketing Pte Ltd
Tan Eng Soon, Wine Culture Pte Ltd


Meat & Livestock Australia Butchery Scholarship 
Shi Jun Xiang, At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy
Yong Jia Soon, SHATEC Institutes
Parrathan Veriyah, SHATEC Institues
Tan Sze Hua, SHATEC Institutes
Ammar Khumri, At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy

Valrhona Påtisserie Scholarship
Syed Omar Qayyum Alkaff, Gattopardo Italian Girll & PizzaBar
Lydia Lim Hui Ting, SHATEC Institutes
Doreen Lin Sia, The Tippling Club
Ivy Ng, At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy
Rachel Chang Miao Ling, SHATEC Institutes 

 

Education Scholarships

The WGS Awards of Excellence At-Sunrice-WSQ Culinary Arts Education Scholarship
Saravanan Thananjan
Muhammad Zaidulkhair Mohamad
Jo Jo Ramos 


The WGS Awards of Excellence At-Sunrice-WSQ Pastry and Bakery arts Education Scholarship  
Mabel Chung Seok Chian 
Wong Suet Fun 

Panel of speakers

The Panel of Speakers

The final person on the panel during the press conference was Peter A Knipp, Principal, A La Carte Productions Pte Ltd, a subsidiary of Peter Knipp Holdings Pte Ltd, and organizer of WGS. He said, “We are proud that World Gourmet Series Awards of Excellence has contributed towards the increasing professionalism and dynamism in this ever-changing industry which has resulted in placing Singapore on the global culinary map”

Now for the nominees and past winners of the awards he was referring to, see if you recognize any of them!

 

Chef Awards

Bernardaud Executive Chef of the Year
Arnaud Thulliez, The Ritz-Carlton, Millenia Singapore
Christopher Christie, 
Marina Bay Sands Singapore
Eric Neo, InterContinental Singapore
Wolfgang Ranner, Conrad Centennial Singapore
2011 Winner: Tony Khoo, Marina Mandarin Singapore

 

KitchenAid Chef of the Year
Daniel Sia, The Disgruntled Chef
Gunther Hubrechsen, Gunther’s Modern
French Cuisine, Andre Chiang Restaurant
Andre Manjunath Mural The Song of India
Lino Sauro, Gattopardo Italian Grill & PizzaBar
2011 Winner: Chan Kwok, Hua Ting, Orchard Hotel Singaproe 

 

Meat & Livestock Australia Rising Chef of the Year
Sam Chin, Triple Three
Julien Royer, JAAN
Douglas Tay, 
Osia, Resorts World Sentosa
Moreno Martini, Gaia Ristorante & Bar
2011 Winner: Michael Han, FiftyThree

 

deZann™ Gourmet Pastry Chef of the Year
Christophe Grilo, Canele Patisserie Chocolaterie
Kit Wong, The St. Regis Singapore
Alejandro Luna, Marina Bay Sands Singapore
Tammy Mah, Sweets Garibaldi
Kenny Kong, Resorts World Sentosa
2011 Winner: Janice Wong, 2am:dessertbar

 

USA Poultry & Egg Export Council Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year
Goh Chee Kong, Min Jiang at One North
Chung Lap Fai, Hua Ting Restaurant, Orchard Hotel Singapore
Ken Ling, My Humble House
Manjunath Mural, The Song Of India

2011 Winner: Chan Kwok, Hua Ting, Orchard Hotel Singapore

 

Restaurant Awards

Indoguna Restaurant of the Year
Bistro Du Vin
Garibaldi Italian Restaurant & Bar
Gunther’s Modern French Cuisine
The Song of India
2011 Winner: FiftyThree

 

Asian Restaurant of the Year
Aoki Restaurant
Hua Ting Restaurant
Majestic Restaurant
The Song of India
2011 Winner: Imperial Treasure (Cantonese Cuisine) Restaurant 

 

S.Pellegrino New Restaurant of the Year
Casa Tartufo
Gattopardo Italian Grill & PizzaBar
Osia, Resorts World Sentosa
Restaurant Andre
The Disgruntled Chef
 2011 Winner: Abisinthe

 

Coffex Bar of the Year
1-Altitude Gallery & Bar
KU DÉ TA
Lantern
Orgo
2011 Winner: KPO Café Pte Ltd

Trophy

What they all are yearning for

Service Awards

Citibank Restaurant Manager of the Year
Irene Yue, Hua Ting Restaurant, Orchard Hotel Singapore
Gerhard Rainer, Brotzeit German Bier Bar & Restaurant
Paolo Colzani, 
Garibaldi Italian Restaurant & Bar
Alexander Merk, Gunther’s Modern French Cuisine
Roberto Ame, Gattopardo Italian Grill & PizzaBar
2011 Winner: Philippe Pau, Absinthe

 

Sico Asia Banquet Manager of the Year
Joel Lau, Sheraton Towers Singapore
Alex Ting, The Regent Singapore
Jaswant Singh, 
Resorts World Sentosa
William Lee, Capella Singapore
2011 Winner: Razif Shaharudin, Raffles Hotel Singapore

 

Sia Huat Food & Beverage Manager of the Year
Alvin Chan, Royal Plaza on Scotts Singapore Hotel
Chris De Silva, The St. Regis Singapore
Ravi Muthiah, Resorts World Sentosa
Philipp Knuepfer, Mandarin Oriental Singapore
2011 Winner: Christian Gurtner, Grand Hyatt Singapore

 

Steward’s Solution Outstanding Caterer of the Year
Gunther’s Modern French Cuisine
One Paradise
Orchard@YourPlace
2011 Winner: Garibaldi Group Of Restaurants

 

Wine Awards

Ayden Wines Old World Wine List of the Year
Iggy’s
Le Saint Julien Restaurant Singapore

Les Amis Restaurant
2011 Winner: Raffles Grill, Raffles Hotel Singapore

 

SUTL New World Wine List of the Year
Garibaldi Italian Restaurant & Bar
My Humble House, TungLok Group
Saint Pierre
2011 Winner: Les Amis

 

Top Wines Sommelier of the Year
Alessandro Calabro, Casa Tartufo
Dheeraj Bhathia, Raffles Hotel Singapore
Mauro Serjotto, Gaia Ristorante & bar
Novalan Dorassamy, 
Osia, Resorts World Sentosa
2011 Winner: Max Fedkiw, Le Bistrot du Sommelier 

 

Wine Served to Panel

Our panel of speakers were kept well hydrated

Industry Awards

Electrolux Culinary Institution of the Year (Local)
ITE College West, School of Hospitality
Republic Polytechnic
Temasek Polytechnic


Lexmark Gourmet Retailer of the Year
Culina
Four Seasons Gourmet Market
Jasons Market Place
2011 Winner: Jones the Grocer

 

Wine Retailer of the Year
Crystal Wines
The Cellar Door
Top Wines
Wines Exchange Asia
2011 Winner: Vinum Fine Wines

 

epicure Gourmet Distributer of the Year
Aequitas
Classic Fine Foods
Culina
Euraco FineFood
Huber’s Butchery
Jason’s Marketplace
Winner 2011: Indoguna (Singapore) Pte Ltd

 

Wine Distributor of the Year
Asia Wine Network
Crystal Wines
Indoguna
Singapore Straits Wine Company
Vinum Fine Wines
Winner 2011: Top Wines Pte Ltd

Student Chef

Students of at-sunrice at standby

Lifestyle Awards

Leica Food Photograph of the Year
Chef’s Onigri by Lim Ming Long
Cliffs by KC Lee
Salmon, Soup and Mushrooms by Natasha Koh Min
Winner 2011: Vodka Sashimi by Lim Shiang Han 

 

Montblanc Food Writer of the Year
At Your Service
Written by Mr Julian Teoh in Flavours Magazine, September/October 2011
Beretta, Cavallo and Vinitaly
Written by Dr Michael Lim in The Travelling Gourmet, May 2011
Blu Kouzina: From Greece with Love
Written by Ms Virgina Brumby in Singapore American Newspaper
Raw Kitchen Bar – A Love Story
Written by Ms Virgina Brumby in Singapore American Newspaper
Singapore’s Gourmet District
Written by Mr Gavin M. Nazareth in Beyond Magazine, December/January 2011
Winner 2011: The Enrichment Class Written by Christopher Tan

Selection of food

Looks suspiciously like the Chinese staple, 'Ngoh Hiang'

Regional Awards

Electrolux Culinary Institution of the Year
Berjaya University College of Hospitality, Malaysia
Le Cordon Bleu Dusit Culinary School, Thailand
Taylor’s University, Malaysia
Winner 2011: At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy

 

Manitowoc Restaurateur of the Year
Chris Salans, Mozaic
David Thompson, Nahm

David Yeo, Aqua Restaurant Group
Joël Robuchon, Robuchon à Galera
Maple Loo, Samadhi Group
Pino Piano, Gaia Group
William Wongso, William Kafe Artistik
Winner 2011: Andrew Tjioe, Tunglok Group

 

TungLok Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year
Bien Nguyen, Vietnam
Chan Yan Tak, Hong Kong

David Thompson, Thailand
Degan Septoadji, Indonesia
Foon Wai Loong, Indonesia
Thiti Thammanatr, Thailand
Winner 2011: Yong Bing Ngen, Majestic Restaurant, Singapore

 

Selection of food (2)

Miniature Kebabs!

Vismark Asian Restaurant of the Year
Café Degan, Indonesia
Lung King Heen, Four Seasons Hotel, Hong Kong
Mei Jiang, The Peninsula, Thailand
Nahm, Thailand
Neo Tamarind, Malaysia
Xu Restaurant Lounge, Vietnam
Winner 2011: Majestic Restaurant, Singapore

 

And that is the full list of nominees for all the prizes given out during the AOE. Wondering if you can vote? Well yes you can head over to http://vote.wgsawards.com/aoevoting2012/index.php/gourmet  where you can vote on 13 of the 24 awards till the 17th of March.
For the remainder of the awards, that is up to a panel of selected jurors to vote on separately. After which, the finalist with the overall highest averaged out score will be conferred as the award recipient!

 

Wine Selection for tasting

No, unfortunately I was 'dry' for this event

Other than the AOE, the WGS cannot be forgotten and during after the press conference, I spoke to Ms Sherry Tan, MarCom and PR Executive from A La Carte Productions, who informed me that the best, most exciting and freshest event they have is the Citibank Culinary Jam Sessions! This is a 2 day event which will feature exhilarating back-to-back demonstrations of culinary techniques and demonstrations, which can be applied to any cuisine, by visiting Masterchefs and local chefs. As Ms Tan said, “There will be 2 stages and two chefs will ‘face off’ at the same time in a bid to see who can entertain the crowd more! Also, lucky audiences may get chosen by the chefs to help along in the demonstration on stage.”

Here is some information about the event.

Citibank Culinary Jam Sessions
Time: 9.30 am to 5.00 pm
Venue: Resorts World Sentosa
Dress: Smart Casual
Price: S$40 (Half-day pass) /  S$70 (Full-day pass) / $120 (Two-day pass)

Day 1 Presenting Chefs (26 April)
Dani García
Ian Curley
Janice Wong
Lino Sauro
Lucas Glanville
Marco Pierre White
Paco Roncero
Pedro Miguel Schiaffino
Pietro D’Agostino
Ryan Clift

Day 2 Presenting Chefs (27 April)
Anatomy Komm
Antonio Benitez
Bruno Ménard
Javier de las Muelas
Ronny Emborg
Vikas Khanna

 

With a list of chefs like that coming to our shores, you would be mad not to want to go! Well overall, the WGS 2012 will be running from the 23rd of April to 3rd of May. I will be there, how about you?
General information and enquires
Hotline: +65 6270 1254 • Facsimile: +65 6270 1763 • Email: info@worldgourmetsummit.com
Website: www.worldgourmetsummit.com | www.wgsawards.com | www.winerestaurantexperience.com

 

Image Credits: Associated Press, Sara-Jane Ong


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: